Shopping Cart
Total QTY:0
Total Price:$0.00
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up and Save

Black Seed Oil

Black Seed Oil (scientific name: Nigella Sativa) is known around the world and throughout history for it's restorative and medicinal qualities. Often referred to as Black Cumin, the first known reference to Black Seed is in the Bible in the book of Isiah. In biblical times black seed was used to add flavor to bread and foods, much as it is still used today.

Found in the tomb of Tutankhamen, black seed was thought to help the Pharaohs in the afterlife. Even today Black Seed is commonly used in food, taken internally and used in high quality skin care products.

Black Seed is remarkable in that it is one of the few natural, herbal remedies that has been studied by the scientific community and found to have tremendous potential benefit. Some of the scientific study of black seed revolves around fighting the growth of pancreatic cancer, one of the deadliest cancers know to man, to treat abscesses and tumors, the use of Black Seed to as an anti-histamine and even to treat drug dependencies.

Truly black seed is one of nature's greatest gifts, and that is probably why it is referred to as the "seed of blessing". Other common names for Nigella Sativa are Black Caraway Seed, Black Cumin Seed,Habbatul Baraka, fennel flower, nutmeg flower, Roman coriander, blackseed, black caraway, or black onion seed.

Black seed grows wild in the Mediterranean but has been cultivated in the Arabian Peninsula, Asia and Africa.

In herbal medicine, black seed is used for many purposes, including...

  • psoriasis and eczema
  • enhance the immune system
  • fight allergies, asthma and bronchitis
  • general sense of peace and well-being

We do hope you will enjoy our selection of black seed soap, lotions, creams and black seed oil itself.

Products

  • [ 1 ]