|
Cocoa butter is widely known as one of the worlds
most effective skin care ingredients. The butter is a yellowish fatty
acid that is extracted directly from the cocoa beans. Cocoa butter is a
natural antioxidant that clears and smooths skin. It is most commonly
used for dry skin and the treatment of stretch marks. It has a natural
source of vitamin E. It is also an excellent treatment for chapped
hands, lips, pregnant skin and skin irritation. It is grown most
commonly in Ghana, from the Theobroma cacao tree.
Shelf life: Cocoa
butter has a shelf life of two to four years. To prolong the shelf life
to its fullest you should keep it at a temperature below 45 degrees
celsius, in a dark place, away from sunlight. Made in Ghana.
After
melting down the cocoa butter you can add an oil like coconut, almond,
or shea nut oil and mix it in to make the cocoa butter more creamy (add
oil slowly to you liking). Natural cocoa butter is always going to be
solid at room temperature just because of its nature.
4 oz.
|